Share
Login or Register to post comments

WWOZ Hosts' 2013 Jazz Fest Recommendations

Craig Klein by Ryan Hodgson-Rigsbee
Craig Klein by Ryan Hodgson-Rigsbee

Several of WWOZ's show hosts have agreed to share their "Not-to-be-missed-lists" for Jazz Fest 2013. Take advantage of their vast stores of musical knowledge and make it your best Jazz Fest yet.

» Complete Jazz Fest music schedule

Olivia Greene | Joel "Heavy D" Dinnerstein | Russell Shelton


Olivia Greene

[view Olivia Greene's profile]

Fresh Fig Jam with Olivia Greene (Trad. Jazz)

Whatever schedule you devise for yourself, I urge you to keep a flexible attitude. This way you'll be open enough to give in to the urge to go wherever a sound or a scent or the spirit might suddenly move you, for serenditidous surprises are always just around the corner at New Orleans' Jazz & Heriitage festival!

Friday, April 26

Perhaps you'll enjoy a boisterous beginning of the festival at the...
KIDS' STAGE: 11:30-12:15, Brass Band Throwdown presented by Young Audiences

Then I suggest that you mosey over to the...
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS FAIS DO-DO STAGE: 12:20-1:10, Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show

You are in the right place to peruse Louisiana Crafts and indulge in some fragrant food choices on your way to secure a seat in the...
PEOPLE'S HEALTH ECONOMY HALL TENT: 1:45-2:45, Tommy Sancton (author of the excellent book, "Song of My Fathers") and the New Orleans Legacy Band

If you keep your seat you'll be rewarded by...
ECONOMY HALL TENT: 3:05-4:05, Leroy Jones and New Orleans' Finest (always a good show, with Leroy's sweet trumpet tone to treat your ears)

To hear a powerful female singer with a versatile voice, keep your seat at...
ECONOMY HALL: Tricia Boutte' (John Boutte's neice) accompanied by pianist Paul Longstreth, featuring Norway's Gumbo (from Tricia's adopted home)
or
You may decide to stretch your legs and catch Dr. John and the Night Trippers from 3:50-4:50 at the big ACURA STAGE.

BLUES TENT: 5:45-7:00, Campbell Brothers provide an energetic, gospel-tinged last dance of the day.

Saturday, April 27

My picks for today are full of a little of this and a little of that - which of course contains the delightful possibility of becoming so enamoured of a particular band that you might change your mind on a whim and forgo seeing split performances.

ECONOMY HALL: 11:20-12:05, Lionel Ferbos (New Orleans' eldest regularly performing trad jazz trumpeter) & the (excellent) Palm Court Jazz Band

GENTILLY STAGE: 11:25-12:25, The clever and quirky rockmeister Alex McMurray (one of my favorite songwriters)

BLUES TENT: 12:20-1:10, Herbert Hardesty (he and Lee Allen were sax players on many Fats Domino and other early Cosimo Matassa-engineered 1950s rock'n'roll gems - he was in Dave Bartholomew's recording band) & the Dukes

ALLISON MINER MUSIC HERITAGE STAGE (on the 2nd floor of the Grand Stand): 1:00-1:45, Herlin Riley (world reknowned drummer) interviewed by Ashley Keaton

LAGNIAPPE STAGE: 2:15-3:30, Panorama Jazz Band

ALLISON MINER MUSIC HERITAGE STAGE: 3:00-3:45, Wendell Brunious (of one of New Orleans famous musical families) interviewed by Jason Patterson

ECONOMY HALL: 4:20-5:25, Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band presents a Tribute to Bob French (Bob passed on not long ago, and his nephew drummer Gerald is keeping the legacy living)

JAZZ & HERITAGE STAGE: 4:35-5:30, Storyville Stompers Brass Band

ECONOMY HALL: 5:50-7:00, Tribute to Sidney Bechet, featuring Dr. Michael White, Donald Harrison Jr., Breeze Cayolle & Roderick Paulin

BLUES TENT: 5:25-6:55, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Sunday, April 28

The "Spanish Tinge" flavoring much traditional New Orleans music from Jelly Roll Morton to Professor Longhair can be enjoyed at...
CONGO SQUARE STAGE: 11:15-12:05, Rumba Buena

One of the only musical culture bearers of Creole songs should be fascinating and enlightening...
ALLISON MINER MUSIC HERITAGE STAGE: 12:20-1:00, Don Vappie interviewed by Red Kastin

Either linger awhile longer...
ALLISON MINER MUSIC HERITAGE STAGE: 1:15-2:00, jazz historan John McCusker's "Creole Trombone: Kid Ory" with Lucien Barbarin (trombone master from an old New Orleans musical family), interviewer Tom Morgan
and walk over to...
GOSPEL TENT: 1:45-2:30, The Zion Harmonizers (New Orleans' famous gospel quartet)
or
ECONOMY HALL: 1:35-2:35, Gregg Stafford & the Jazz Hounds

The rest of my day's picks are all in
ECONOMY HALL: 2:55-3:55, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
ECONOMY HALL: 4:15-5:15, Kid Ory Tribute Hot Trombones, featuring Lucien Barbarin, Freddie Lonzo, Craig Klein and Ronell Johnson
ECONOMY HALL: 5:40-6:55, Treme' Brass Band's Tribute to Uncle Lionel Batiste (this is the first Jazzfest that snare drummer Benny Jones' Treme' Brass Band has played without its co-leader, the beloved bass drummer Uncle Lionel, who passed away not long ago)"

My Second Weekend recommendations will be coming soon!


Joel "Heavy D" Dinerstein 

[view Joel "Heavy D" Dinerstein] 

The Morning Set with Joel "Heavy D" Dinerstein

Friday, April 26:
Mark McGrain and Plunge
James River Movement
Sonny Landreth
Los Po-Boy-Citos
Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
Joshua Redman with Aaron Goldberg, Joe Sanders, Kendrick Scott
George Benson

Saturday, April 27
Sharon Martin
Jason Marsalis
Germaine Bazzle
Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra
Herbert Hardesty & The Dukes
Lil Buck Senegal’s Blues Band
Deacon John
Tribute to Sidney Bechet

Sunday, April 28
Vivaz!
The Shannon Powell Quintet
Jesse McBride and Next Generation
Don Vappie & The Creole Jazz Serenaders
Tribute to Kid Ory
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Jo “Cool” Davis

Thursday, May 2
Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses
Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove
Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Henry Butler & Friends
Meschiya Lake
Hot 8
Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys
Kora Konnection
Fi Yi Yi & The Mandingo Warriors
Ingrid Lucia
Patti Smith

Friday, May 3
Christian Winther – Soul House
Corey Henry & Treme Funktet
Coco Robicheaux Tribute Band
Stooges Brass Band
Gal Holiday & The Honk Tonk Revue
Los Hombres Calientes
Astral Project
Topsy Chapman
Kirk Joseph’s Tuba Tuba
Irma Thomas Tribute to Mahalia Jackson
The Cookers
The Mavericks
The Iguanas

Saturday, May 4
Joe Krown Trio with Walter Wolfman Washington and Russell Batiste, Jr.
Davell Crawford
Fleur Debris Superband
The Boutte Family Gospel
Bill Summers & Jazsalsa
Terence Blanchard
Los Lobos
Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots

Sunday, May 5
Ernie Vincent & The Top Notes
D.L. Menard & The Louisiana Aces
Brass-A-Holics
Irma Thomas
New Orleans Classic R&B Recording Revue
Wayne Shorter Quintet
Ellis Marsalis
John Boutte
Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters
James Andrews & The Crescent City Allstars
The Del McCroury Band with Preservation Hall Jazz band
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars


Russell Shelton

[view Russell Shelton's profile]

Late Night Jazz with Russell

Friday, April 26:
Fredy Omar con su Banda
Young Pinstripe Brass Band
Los Po-Boy-Citos
Joshua Redman Quartet with Aaron Goldberg, Joe Sanders, and Kendrick Scott
Band of Horses
Campbell Brothers
The Mashup feat. Terence Higgins, Ike Stubblefield, Grant Green, Jr., with special guest Ron Holloway

Saturday, April 27:
Wendell Brunious
A Tribe Called Red
Alexis & The Samurai
Mississippi Rail Company
101 Runners

Sunday, April 28:
Hurray for the Riff Raff
Jo “Cool” Davis with guests BJ Crosby and Barbara Shorts
Bamboula 2000
Tuba Skinny
The Zion Harmonizers
The Nevilles
Honey Island Swamp Band
Gipsy Kings
Treme Brass Band’s Tribute to Uncle Lionel Batiste
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians
Andrew Duhon

Thursday, May 2:
Kirk Joseph’s Backyard Groove
The Woodshed: Hammond B3 featuring Kyle Roussel and Joe Ashlar
Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns
Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective
Patti Smith

Friday, May 3:
The Iguanas
Coco Robicheaux Tribute feat. The Spiritland Band with guest Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Kirk Joseph’s Tuba Tuba
Astral Project
Papa Grows Funk
Willie Nelson & Family
Jimmy Cliff

Saturday, May 4:
Red Stick Ramblers
Luke Winslow-King
Fleur Debris Superband featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter, Jr., Nicholas Payton & David Torkanowsky
Bill Summers & Jazalsa
The Boutté Family Gospel
Galactic
Los Lobos

Sunday, May 5:
New Orleans Classic R&B Recording Revue feat. Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Frankie Ford, Robert Parker, and Al “Carnival Time”
James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
The Meter Men featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, Leo Nocentelli and George Porter, Jr. with special Guest Page McConnell
Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters
The Black Keys
Wayne Shorter Quartet feat. Danilo Perez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade
Bobby Lounge and the Reclinders with Sister Ruth Ann Kerr
Taj Mahal & The Real Thing Tuba Band
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars

Share
Login or Register to post comments